Pronunciation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kelabit boy (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Bahasa Malaysia | !Bahasa Malaysia | ||
!Phonetics ([[Wikipedia:International_Phonetic_Alphabet|IPA]]) [http://www.arts.gla.ac.uk/IPA/IPA_chart_(C)2005.pdf Chart] | !Phonetics ([[Wikipedia:International_Phonetic_Alphabet|IPA]]) [http://www.arts.gla.ac.uk/IPA/IPA_chart_(C)2005.pdf Chart] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''a''' | |'''a''' | ||
|'''a''' | |'''a'''po,'''a'''kep,b'''a'''k'''a''',si'''a'''q | ||
|'''a'''njing | |'''a'''njing | ||
|[ '''ɐ''' ] | |[ '''ɐ''' ] | ||
| Line 24: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''e''' | |'''e''' | ||
|t'''e''' | |t'''e'''mabuq | ||
|b'''e'''kas | |b'''e'''kas | ||
|[ '''Ә''' ] | |[ '''Ә''' ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ey''' | |'''ey''' | ||
| | |em'''ey''', ab'''ey''', em'''ey'''k | ||
|m'''e'''ja | |m'''e'''ja, '''e'''kor | ||
|[ '''Ԑ''' ] | |[ '''Ԑ''' ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 42: | Line 37: | ||
|() | |() | ||
|[ '''i:''' ] | |[ '''i:''' ] | ||
|- | |||
|'''ai''' | |||
|al'''ai''' | |||
|() | |||
|[ '''a ͥ''' ] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''io''' | |'''io''' | ||
|nger'''io''' | |nger'''io''', m'''io''' | ||
|() | |||
|[ '''i ͻ''' ] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''iyo''' | |||
|() | |() | ||
|[ '''i | |[ '''i ᵓ''' ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''iu''' | |'''iu''' | ||
| Line 89: | Line 94: | ||
|'''bp''' | |'''bp''' | ||
|e'''bp'''aq, e'''bp'''ul, De'''bp'''ur | |e'''bp'''aq, e'''bp'''ul, De'''bp'''ur | ||
|'''b | |[''' b ˺ p ͪ '''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''dt''' | |'''dt''' | ||
|e'''dt'''eh, e'''dt'''o | |e'''dt'''eh, e'''dt'''o | ||
|'''d | |[ '''d ˺ t ͪ''' ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''gk''' | |'''gk''' | ||
|Gu'''gk'''ang, nge'''gk'''ang, te'''gk'''ang | |Gu'''gk'''ang, nge'''gk'''ang, te'''gk'''ang | ||
|'''g | |[ '''g ˺ k ͪ''' ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ng''' | |'''ng''' | ||
|'''ng'''alap, na'''ng'''ey, mune'''ng''' | |'''ng'''alap, na'''ng'''ey, mune'''ng''' | ||
|'''ŋ''' | |[ '''ŋ''' ] | ||
|- | |||
|'''b''' | |||
|'''b'''uro, te'''b'''ut, mese'''b''' | |||
|['''b'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''d''' | |||
|'''d'''awan, '''d'''a'''d'''an, mune'''d''' | |||
|['''d'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''g''' | |||
|'''g'''alih, '''g'''u'''g'''o, '''g'''ile'''g''' | |||
|['''g'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''h''' | |||
|ide'''h''', ii'''h''', raye'''h''' | |||
|['''h'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''j''' | |||
|'''j'''am, '''j'''agaq, '''j'''aban | |||
|['''ʤ'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''k''' | |||
|'''k'''uman, '''k'''e'''k'''elit | |||
|['''k'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''l''' | |||
|'''l'''imeh, bu'''l'''an, '''l'''a'a'''l''' | |||
|['''l'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''m''' | |||
|'''m'''ite'''m''', ngela'''m'''ud | |||
|['''m'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''n''' | |||
|'''n'''ekap, mu'''n'''eng, sina'''n''' | |||
|['''n'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''p''' | |||
|'''P'''anai, '''p'''ino, a'''p'''ui, ake'''p''' | |||
|['''p'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|'''r'''ekeb, mu'''r'''ih, kuku'''r''', | |||
|['''r'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''s''' | |||
|'''s'''ilo, '''S'''inaq, ma'''s'''iq | |||
|['''s'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''t''' | |||
|'''t'''uped, '''t'''imun | |||
|['''t'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''w''' | |||
|'''w'''aluh, pu'''w'''ek | |||
|['''w'''] | |||
|- | |||
|'''y''' | |||
|i'''y'''ep, i'''y'''ur | |||
|['''j'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''q''' | |'''q''' | ||
|ebpa'''q''', pu'''q''' ayam, luyu'''q''' | |ebpa'''q''', pu'''q''' ayam, luyu'''q''' | ||
|''' | |[ '''ʔ''' ] | ||
|- | |||
|' | |||
|i'it, tu'uh, na'am | |||
|[ '''Ɂ''' ] | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''NOTE''': [[User:Kelabit boy|Lian Labang]] has proposed to replace the glottal, commonly represented by ( ' ) at the end of a word with q. Replacement of mid-glottal sounds (eg. laqal instead of la'al) has not been adopted in this wiki. | '''NOTE''': [[User:Kelabit boy|Lian Labang]] has proposed to replace the glottal, commonly represented by ( ' ) at the end of a word with q. Replacement of mid-glottal sounds (eg. laqal instead of la'al) has not been adopted in this wiki. | ||
[[Category:Request Info| pronunciation]] | [[Category:Request Info| pronunciation]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:37, 23 January 2008
Vowels
Pronounciation of vowel sounds referenced to Kelabit and Bahasa Malaysia (where available):
| Kelabit | Bahasa Malaysia | Phonetics (IPA) Chart | |
|---|---|---|---|
| a | apo,akep,baka,siaq | anjing | [ ɐ ] |
| aa | aang | () | [ ɐ: ] |
| e | temabuq | bekas | [ Ә ] |
| ey | emey, abey, emeyk | meja, ekor | [ Ԑ ] |
| i | mikat | ikan | [ i ] |
| ii | iih | () | [ i: ] |
| ai | alai | () | [ a ͥ ] |
| io | ngerio, mio | () | [ i ͻ ] |
| iyo | () | [ i ᵓ ] | |
| iu | bariu, keniu | () | [ i ͧ ] |
| o | ngalo | orang | [ ᴐ ] |
| oo | dooq | () | [ ᴐ: ] |
| u | uluh | buku | [ u ] |
| uu | puung | () | [ u: ] |
| ui | apui, muit | () | [ u ͥ ] |
Consonants
Pronounciation of consonants are the same as in Bahasa Malaysia with the following additional sounds in Kelabit :
| Kelabit | Phonetics (IPA) | |
|---|---|---|
| bp | ebpaq, ebpul, Debpur | [ b ˺ p ͪ ] |
| dt | edteh, edto | [ d ˺ t ͪ ] |
| gk | Gugkang, ngegkang, tegkang | [ g ˺ k ͪ ] |
| ng | ngalap, nangey, muneng | [ ŋ ] |
| b | buro, tebut, meseb | [b] |
| d | dawan, dadan, muned | [d] |
| g | galih, gugo, gileg | [g] |
| h | ideh, iih, rayeh | [h] |
| j | jam, jagaq, jaban | [ʤ] |
| k | kuman, kekelit | [k] |
| l | limeh, bulan, la'al | [l] |
| m | mitem, ngelamud | [m] |
| n | nekap, muneng, sinan | [n] |
| p | Panai, pino, apui, akep | [p] |
| r | rekeb, murih, kukur, | [r] |
| s | silo, Sinaq, masiq | [s] |
| t | tuped, timun | [t] |
| w | waluh, puwek | [w] |
| y | iyep, iyur | [j] |
| q | ebpaq, puq ayam, luyuq | [ ʔ ] |
| ' | i'it, tu'uh, na'am | [ Ɂ ] |
NOTE: Lian Labang has proposed to replace the glottal, commonly represented by ( ' ) at the end of a word with q. Replacement of mid-glottal sounds (eg. laqal instead of la'al) has not been adopted in this wiki.