Pronunciation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
! | ! | ||
!Kelabit | !Kelabit | ||
|- | |||
|'''bp''' | |||
|e'''bp'''a', e'''bp'''ul, De'''bp'''ur | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''dt''' | |'''dt''' | ||
|e'''dt'''ah, e'''dt'''o | |e'''dt'''ah, e'''dt'''o | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''gk''' | ||
| | |Gu'''gk'''ang, nge'''gk'''ang, te'''gk'''ang | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:06, 6 November 2007
Vowels
Pronounciation of vowel sounds referenced to Kelabit and Bahasa Malaysia (where available):
| Kelabit | Bahasa Malaysia | |
|---|---|---|
| ' | Pa', i'it, doo', tu'uh | () |
| a | alai | anjing |
| aa | aang | () |
| e | temabu' | bekas |
| ey | tungey | meja |
| i | mikat | ikan |
| ii | iih | () |
| o | ngalo | orang |
| oo | doo' | orang |
| u | uluh | buku |
| uu | puung | () |
Consonants
Pronounciation of consonants are the same as in Bahasa Malaysia with the following additional sounds in Kelabit :
| Kelabit | |
|---|---|
| bp | ebpa', ebpul, Debpur |
| dt | edtah, edto |
| gk | Gugkang, ngegkang, tegkang |