Pronunciation: Difference between revisions

From Kelabit Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 58: Line 58:
!
!
!Kelabit
!Kelabit
|-
|'''bp'''
|e'''bp'''a', e'''bp'''ul, De'''bp'''ur
|-
|-
|'''dt'''
|'''dt'''
|e'''dt'''ah, e'''dt'''o
|e'''dt'''ah, e'''dt'''o
|-
|-
|'''bp'''
|'''gk'''
|e'''bp'''a', e'''bp'''ul, De'''bp'''ur
|Gu'''gk'''ang, nge'''gk'''ang, te'''gk'''ang
|}
|}

Revision as of 15:06, 6 November 2007

Vowels

Pronounciation of vowel sounds referenced to Kelabit and Bahasa Malaysia (where available):

Kelabit Bahasa Malaysia
' Pa', i'it, doo', tu'uh ()
a alai anjing
aa aang ()
e temabu' bekas
ey tungey meja
i mikat ikan
ii iih ()
o ngalo orang
oo doo' orang
u uluh buku
uu puung ()

Consonants

Pronounciation of consonants are the same as in Bahasa Malaysia with the following additional sounds in Kelabit :

Kelabit
bp ebpa', ebpul, Debpur
dt edtah, edto
gk Gugkang, ngegkang, tegkang