Pronunciation: Difference between revisions

From Kelabit Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 33: Line 33:
|'''ii'''
|'''ii'''
|'''ii'''h
|'''ii'''h
|()
|-
|'''io'''
|nger'''io'''
|()
|-
|'''iu'''
|bariu, keniu
|()
|()
|-
|-
Line 49: Line 57:
|'''uu'''
|'''uu'''
|p'''uu'''ng
|p'''uu'''ng
|()
-
|'''ui'''
|ap'''ui'''
|()
|()
|}
|}

Revision as of 20:21, 6 November 2007

Vowels

Pronounciation of vowel sounds referenced to Kelabit and Bahasa Malaysia (where available):

Kelabit Bahasa Malaysia
' Pa', i'it, doo', tu'uh ()
a alai anjing
aa aang ()
e temabu' bekas
ey tungey meja
i mikat ikan
ii iih ()
io ngerio ()
iu bariu, keniu ()
o ngalo orang
oo doo' orang
u uluh buku
uu puung ()

-

ui apui ()

Consonants

Pronounciation of consonants are the same as in Bahasa Malaysia with the following additional sounds in Kelabit :

Kelabit
bp ebpa', ebpul, Debpur
dt edtah, edto
gk Gugkang, ngegkang, tegkang