Pronunciation: Difference between revisions

From Kelabit Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 85: Line 85:
!
!
!Kelabit
!Kelabit
!Phonetics (IPA)
|-
|-
|'''bp'''
|'''bp'''
|e'''bp'''a', e'''bp'''ul, De'''bp'''ur
|e'''bp'''a', e'''bp'''ul, De'''bp'''ur
|'''b ̚  p  ͪ'''
|-
|-
|'''dt'''
|'''dt'''
|e'''dt'''eh, e'''dt'''o
|e'''dt'''eh, e'''dt'''o
|'''d ̚  t  ͪ'''
|-
|-
|'''gk'''
|'''gk'''
|Gu'''gk'''ang, nge'''gk'''ang, te'''gk'''ang
|Gu'''gk'''ang, nge'''gk'''ang, te'''gk'''ang
|'''g ̚  k  ͪ'''
|-
|'''ng'''
|'''ng'''alap, na'''ng'''ey, mune'''ng'''
|'''ŋ'''
|}
|}




[[Category:Request Info| pronunciation]]
[[Category:Request Info| pronunciation]]

Revision as of 21:52, 20 November 2007

Vowels

Pronounciation of vowel sounds referenced to Kelabit and Bahasa Malaysia (where available):

Kelabit Bahasa Malaysia Phonetics (IPA) Chart
' Pa', i'it, doo', tu'uh () [ Ɂ ]
a alai anjing [ ɐ ]
aa aang () [ ɐ: ]
e temabu' bekas [ Ә ]
ey tungey meja [ Ԑ ]
i mikat ikan [ i ]
ii iih () [ i: ]
io ngerio () [ i ͦ ]
iu bariu, keniu () [ i ͧ ]
o ngalo orang [ ]
oo doo' () [ ᴐ: ]
u uluh buku [ u ]
uu puung () [ u: ]
ui apui () [ u ͥ ]

Consonants

Pronounciation of consonants are the same as in Bahasa Malaysia with the following additional sounds in Kelabit :

Kelabit Phonetics (IPA)
bp ebpa', ebpul, Debpur b ̚ p ͪ
dt edteh, edto d ̚ t ͪ
gk Gugkang, ngegkang, tegkang g ̚ k ͪ
ng ngalap, nangey, muneng ŋ