Down to the river to pray: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Sikih]] by [[Rubin Jala|Balang Murud]]''' | '''[[Sikih]] by [[Rubin Jala|Balang Murud]]''' | ||
(with ''English | (with ''English translation'') | ||
Mine ku liang raan me sembayang | {| border="0" cellpadding="1" | ||
Me masa | !width="350"|Kelabit | ||
Iih | !width="350"|English | ||
O | |- | ||
| Mine ku [[liang]] [[ra'an|raan]] me [[sebayang|sembayang]]!|| ''As I went down in the valley to pray '' | |||
|- | |||
| Me masa [[bukuh Ago]] nakap dalan || ''Studying the Bible looking for the good old way '' | |||
|- | |||
|Iih [[pemeran]] nah [[peta]] [[edtang]] [[gituan]] || ''And who shall wear the starry crown '' | |||
|- | |||
|O Tuhan mada || ''O Lord, show me the way'') | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ina' edtur]] [[ale' akan]] || ''O sisters beloved one'', | |||
|- | |||
|me tauh nalan maben [[binen]] || ''Let's go down, carry our binen'', | |||
|- | |||
|Ina adtur ale akan || ''O sisters beloved one'', | |||
|- | |||
|Me tauh liang raan me || ''Down to the valley to pray''. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ama' La'ih]] pu ayam || ''O brothers dearest one'', | |||
|- | |||
|me tauh nalan [[ngabin]] [[binen]] || ''Let's go down, wearing our parang'', | |||
|- | |||
|Ama' Laih pu ayam<br> || ''O brothers dearest one'', | |||
|- | |||
|Me tauh liang raan me sembayang || ''Down to the valley to pray''. | |||
|- | |||
|Tama’ Sina’ [[lun uan]] || ''O fathers mothers loved one'', | |||
|- | |||
|Muit tauh ngabi me nalan || ''Bring us all to walk on'', | |||
|- | |||
|Tama’ Sina’ lun uan || ''O fathers mothers loved one'', | |||
|- | |||
|Me tauh liang raan me sembayang || ''Down to the valley to pray''. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|O Kinanak nuk [[berat]] [[bekang]] || ''O Brothers with a heavy load'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[ngapun|Ngapun]] sala’ [[lubid]] ngi [[turan]] || ''Leave your burden and roll it down'' | |||
|- | |||
|O Kinanak nuk berat bekang || ''O Brothers with a heavy load'' | |||
|- | |||
|Me tauh liang raan me sembayang || ''Down to the valley to pray''. | |||
|- | |||
[[Category:Sikih| Down to the river]] | |||
[[Category:Sikih|Down to the river]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:32, 16 August 2017
Sikih by Balang Murud (with English translation)
| Kelabit | English |
|---|---|
| Mine ku liang raan me sembayang! | As I went down in the valley to pray |
| Me masa bukuh Ago nakap dalan | Studying the Bible looking for the good old way |
| Iih pemeran nah peta edtang gituan | And who shall wear the starry crown |
| O Tuhan mada | O Lord, show me the way) |
| Ina' edtur ale' akan | O sisters beloved one, |
| me tauh nalan maben binen | Let's go down, carry our binen, |
| Ina adtur ale akan | O sisters beloved one, |
| Me tauh liang raan me | Down to the valley to pray. |
| Ama' La'ih pu ayam | O brothers dearest one, |
| me tauh nalan ngabin binen | Let's go down, wearing our parang, |
| Ama' Laih pu ayam |
O brothers dearest one, |
| Me tauh liang raan me sembayang | Down to the valley to pray. |
| Tama’ Sina’ lun uan | O fathers mothers loved one, |
| Muit tauh ngabi me nalan | Bring us all to walk on, |
| Tama’ Sina’ lun uan | O fathers mothers loved one, |
| Me tauh liang raan me sembayang | Down to the valley to pray. |
| O Kinanak nuk berat bekang | O Brothers with a heavy load |
| Ngapun sala’ lubid ngi turan | Leave your burden and roll it down |
| O Kinanak nuk berat bekang | O Brothers with a heavy load |
| Me tauh liang raan me sembayang | Down to the valley to pray. |