Edto: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
!width="100"|English | !width="100"|English | ||
!width="100"|Bahasa Malaysia | !width="100"|Bahasa Malaysia | ||
|- | |||
| [[idang]] || sun|| matahari | |||
|- | |||
| [[ma'it]] idang|| sunny || cerah (?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[mudan]] || rain|| hujan | | [[mudan]] || rain|| hujan | ||
| Line 52: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[mera'it]] || lightning|| ? | | [[mera'it]] || lightning|| ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[tegkang]] || rainbow|| ? | | [[tegkang]] || rainbow|| ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[lungung]] || overcast || mendung | | [[lungung]] || overcast || mendung | ||
| Line 65: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[teneb]] || cold|| sejuk | | [[teneb]] || cold|| sejuk | ||
|- | |||
| [[udan]] [[rayeh]] || heavy rain || hujan lebat | |||
|- | |||
| udan [[dari]] || rain shower || hujan renyai-renyai | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:42, 14 March 2008
Translations
- Kelabit - English
- 1. edto (dto) - day
- 2. edto (dto) - weather
- dooq edto - good weather
- da'at edto - bad weather
- Kelabit - Bahasa Malaysia
- 1. edto (dto) - hari
- 2. edto (dto) - cuaca
- dooq edto - cuaca bagus/baik
- da'at edto - cuaca buruk (?)
Glossary
Talking about the weather
| Kelabit | English | Bahasa Malaysia |
|---|---|---|
| idang | sun | matahari |
| ma'it idang | sunny | cerah (?) |
| mudan | rain | hujan |
| laput | cloud | laput |
| bariu | wind | angin |
| mawer bariu | windy | angin kencang (?) |
| legkuq | thunder | ? |
| mera'it | lightning | ? |
| tegkang | rainbow | ? |
| lungung | overcast | mendung |
| lauq | hot | panas |
| teneb | cold | sejuk |
| udan rayeh | heavy rain | hujan lebat |
| udan dari | rain shower | hujan renyai-renyai |