Edto: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| [[ma'it]] idang|| sunny || cerah (?) | | [[ma'it]] idang|| sunny || cerah (?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[mudan]] || rain|| hujan | | idang [[baka]]|| when an opening in the sky allows bright sunshine to occur in a place where it is raining/drizzling at the same time || (?) | ||
|- | |||
| [[udan]] || (noun) rain|| hujan | |||
|- | |||
| [[mudan]] || (verb) rain|| hujan | |||
|- | |||
| [[udan]] [[rayeh]] || heavy rain || hujan lebat | |||
|- | |||
| udan [[dari]] || rain shower || hujan renyai-renyai | |||
|- | |||
| udan [[purey]] (purey-purey)|| drizzling || ? | |||
|- | |||
| udan baka|| ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| udan batuh|| hailstorm || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[laput]]|| cloud|| laput | | [[laput]]|| cloud|| laput | ||
| Line 55: | Line 69: | ||
| [[legkuq]] || thunder|| ? | | [[legkuq]] || thunder|| ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[mera'it]] || lightning|| ? | | [[pera'it]] || (noun) lightning|| ? | ||
|- | |||
| [[mera'it]] || (verb) lightning|| ? | |||
|- | |||
| batuh pera'it || nicely shaped/formed stones traditionally attributed to a lightning|| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[tegkang]] || rainbow|| ? | | [[tegkang]] || rainbow|| ? | ||
| Line 64: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[teneb]] || cold|| sejuk | | [[teneb]] || cold|| sejuk | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:25, 17 March 2008
Translations
- Kelabit - English
- 1. edto (dto) - day
- 2. edto (dto) - weather
- dooq edto - good weather
- da'at edto - bad weather
- Kelabit - Bahasa Malaysia
- 1. edto (dto) - hari
- 2. edto (dto) - cuaca
- dooq edto - cuaca bagus/baik
- da'at edto - cuaca buruk (?)
Glossary
Mala Lem Ayuq Edto (Talking about the weather)
| Kelabit | English | Bahasa Malaysia |
|---|---|---|
| idang | sun | matahari |
| ma'it idang | sunny | cerah (?) |
| idang baka | when an opening in the sky allows bright sunshine to occur in a place where it is raining/drizzling at the same time | (?) |
| udan | (noun) rain | hujan |
| mudan | (verb) rain | hujan |
| udan rayeh | heavy rain | hujan lebat |
| udan dari | rain shower | hujan renyai-renyai |
| udan purey (purey-purey) | drizzling | ? |
| udan baka | ? | ? |
| udan batuh | hailstorm | ? |
| laput | cloud | laput |
| bariu | wind | angin |
| mawer bariu | windy | angin kencang (?) |
| legkuq | thunder | ? |
| pera'it | (noun) lightning | ? |
| mera'it | (verb) lightning | ? |
| batuh pera'it | nicely shaped/formed stones traditionally attributed to a lightning | ? |
| tegkang | rainbow | ? |
| lungung | overcast | mendung |
| lauq | hot | panas |
| teneb | cold | sejuk |