Biblical word list: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!width="200"|Bahasa Malaysia | !width="200"|Bahasa Malaysia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aban]] || | | [[Aban]] ||for the sake of; unless || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alla]] ||God ||| | | [[Alla]] ||God ||| | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|[[Banget]]||Ocean; sea|| | |[[Banget]]||Ocean; sea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Bena'ur]]||Bow (for arrow)|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Buluh]]||Love|| | |[[Buluh]]||Love|| | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
||[[Inan]]||Have; the reason|| | ||[[Inan]]||Have; the reason|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kadi']], [[kadiq]]||Because; but|| | |[[Kadi']], [[kadiq]]||Because; but; for|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Karuh]]||Language; word|| | |[[Karuh]]||Language; word|| | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sidih]]||Whoever|| | |[[Sidih]]||Whoever|| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sitan]]||Satan|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Taka]]||Lake|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tebada']]||Advice; guideline|| | |[[Tebada']]||Advice; guideline|| | ||
| Line 105: | Line 109: | ||
|[[Ulun]]||Life|| | |[[Ulun]]||Life|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ulun | |Ulun meruked||Eternal life|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yaya||John||Yahya | |Yaya||John||Yahya | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:43, 25 September 2020
GLOSSARY OF KELABIT WORDS, WITH MEANINGS/USAGES GIVEN IN ENGLISH WORDS/TERMS MEANINGS/USAGES
Keretes suk linulun||Scroll||| Kelabit | English | Bahasa Malaysia |
|---|---|---|
| Aban | for the sake of; unless | |
| Alla | God | |
| Anak Nedih | His Son | |
| Banget | Ocean; sea | |
| Bena'ur | Bow (for arrow) | |
| Buluh | Love | |
| Edto | Day; sun | |
| Iblis | Devil | |
| Ieh | He , She | |
| Inan | Have; the reason | |
| Kadi', kadiq | Because; but; for | |
| Karuh | Language; word | |
| Karuh suk Merey Ulun | Word of Life | |
| Kepiped | Final; last | |
| Keruyob | Robe | |
| Lawey | Objective; purpose | |
| Linu' (linuq) | Clean; holy | |
| Lutep | Faithful | |
| Makat | Brave; courageous | |
| Maya' (mayaq) | Believe; follow | |
| meduul | to pass on | |
| Merey doo’ kinuan sala' | Forgive sin | |
| Meru' | Envy; hate | |
| Meruked | Eternal | |
| Metutul | Repeat; give witness | |
| Mubpur | Pour | |
| Muned | Just; righteous | |
| Munu' | Enemy | |
| Neretek | Authorize; choose | |
| Ngawal | Accept; receive | |
| Ngelibung | Protect; surround | |
| Ngerereb | Baptize | |
| Pana | Arrow | |
| Pememug Dereh | Saviour | |
| Pengibpang | Advocate | |
| Peripimet | Abide | |
| Peruyung ngen Alla | Live in unity with God | |
| Pinian | will; wish | |
| Putuh | Request | |
| Renga' | If; when | |
| Roh | Spirit | |
| Sebukuh | Short term calendar (pointing to an upcoming event) | |
| Sidih | Whoever | |
| Sitan | Satan | |
| Taka | Lake | |
| Tebada' | Advice; guideline | |
| Tetameh Rayeh | (God, the) Father | |
| Teteng | Commandment; restriction | |
| Tulu | Correct; if; should | |
| Ulun | Life | |
| Ulun meruked | Eternal life | |
| Yaya | John | Yahya |