Biblical word list: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
!width=" | !width="200"|Kelabit | ||
!width=" | !width="200"|English | ||
!width=" | !width="200"|Bahasa Malaysia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aban]] ||for the sake of; unless || | |||
| [[Aban]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alla]] ||God ||| | | [[Alla]] ||God ||| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Anak]] [[Nedih]]||His Son|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Banget]]||Ocean; sea|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bena'ur]]||Bow (for arrow)|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buluh]]||Love|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Edto]]||Day; sun|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Iblis]]||Devil|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ieh]]||He , She|| | |||
|- | |||
||[[Inan]]||Have; the reason|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[kadiq|Kadi']] ||Because; but; for|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Karuh]]||Language; word|| | |||
|- | |||
|Karuh suk [[Merey]] Ulun||Word of Life|| | |||
|- | |||
||[[Kepiped]]||Final; last|| | |||
|- | |||
[[Keretes]] suk [[linulun]]||Scroll|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Keruyob]]||Robe|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lawey]]||Objective; purpose|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[linuq|Linu']] ||Clean; holy|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lutep]]||Faithful|| | |||
|- | |||
||[[Makat]]||Brave; courageous|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[mayaq|Maya']]||Believe; follow|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[ meduul]]||to pass on|| | |||
|- | |||
|Merey doo’ [[kinuan]] [[sala']]||Forgive sin|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meru']]||Envy; hate|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meruked]]||Eternal|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metutul]]||Repeat; give witness|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mubpur]]||Pour|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Muned]]||Just; righteous|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Munu']]||Enemy|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neretek]]||Authorize; choose|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ngawal]]||Accept; receive|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ngelibung]]||Protect; surround|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ngerereb]]||Baptize|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pana]]||Arrow|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pememug]] [[Dereh]]||Saviour|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pengibpang]]||Advocate|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peripimet]]||Abide|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peruyung]] ngen Alla||Live in unity with God|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pinian]]|| will; wish|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Putuh]]||Request|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rengaq|Renga']]||If; when|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roh]]||Spirit|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sebukuh]]||Short term calendar (pointing to an upcoming event)|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sidih]]||Whoever|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sitan]]||Satan|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Taka]]||Lake|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tebada']]||Advice; guideline|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tetameh]] [[Rayeh]]||(God, the) Father|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Teteng]]||Commandment; restriction|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tulu]]||Correct; if; should|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ulun]]||Life|| | |||
|- | |||
|Ulun meruked||Eternal life|| | |||
|- | |||
|Yaya||John||Yahya | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:48, 25 September 2020
GLOSSARY OF KELABIT WORDS, WITH MEANINGS/USAGES GIVEN IN ENGLISH WORDS/TERMS MEANINGS/USAGES
Keretes suk linulun||Scroll||| Kelabit | English | Bahasa Malaysia |
|---|---|---|
| Aban | for the sake of; unless | |
| Alla | God | |
| Anak Nedih | His Son | |
| Banget | Ocean; sea | |
| Bena'ur | Bow (for arrow) | |
| Buluh | Love | |
| Edto | Day; sun | |
| Iblis | Devil | |
| Ieh | He , She | |
| Inan | Have; the reason | |
| Kadi' | Because; but; for | |
| Karuh | Language; word | |
| Karuh suk Merey Ulun | Word of Life | |
| Kepiped | Final; last | |
| Keruyob | Robe | |
| Lawey | Objective; purpose | |
| Linu' | Clean; holy | |
| Lutep | Faithful | |
| Makat | Brave; courageous | |
| Maya' | Believe; follow | |
| meduul | to pass on | |
| Merey doo’ kinuan sala' | Forgive sin | |
| Meru' | Envy; hate | |
| Meruked | Eternal | |
| Metutul | Repeat; give witness | |
| Mubpur | Pour | |
| Muned | Just; righteous | |
| Munu' | Enemy | |
| Neretek | Authorize; choose | |
| Ngawal | Accept; receive | |
| Ngelibung | Protect; surround | |
| Ngerereb | Baptize | |
| Pana | Arrow | |
| Pememug Dereh | Saviour | |
| Pengibpang | Advocate | |
| Peripimet | Abide | |
| Peruyung ngen Alla | Live in unity with God | |
| Pinian | will; wish | |
| Putuh | Request | |
| Renga' | If; when | |
| Roh | Spirit | |
| Sebukuh | Short term calendar (pointing to an upcoming event) | |
| Sidih | Whoever | |
| Sitan | Satan | |
| Taka | Lake | |
| Tebada' | Advice; guideline | |
| Tetameh Rayeh | (God, the) Father | |
| Teteng | Commandment; restriction | |
| Tulu | Correct; if; should | |
| Ulun | Life | |
| Ulun meruked | Eternal life | |
| Yaya | John | Yahya |