Biblical word list: Difference between revisions

From Kelabit Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
!width="200"|Bahasa Malaysia
!width="200"|Bahasa Malaysia
|-  
|-  
| [[Aban]] ||Because; unless ||
| [[Aban]] ||for the sake of; unless ||
|-
|-
| [[Alla]] ||God |||
| [[Alla]] ||God |||
|-
|-
|[[Anak Nedih]]||His Son||
|[[Anak]] [[Nedih]]||His Son||
|-
|-
|[[Banget]]||Ocean; sea||
|[[Banget]]||Ocean; sea||
|-
|-
|[[Bena’ur]]||Bow (for arrow)||
|[[Bena'ur]]||Bow (for arrow)||
|-
|-
|[[Buluh]]||Love||
|[[Buluh]]||Love||
Line 27: Line 27:
||[[Inan]]||Have; the reason||
||[[Inan]]||Have; the reason||
|-
|-
|[[Kadi']], [[kadiq]]||Because; but||
|[[kadiq|Kadi']] ||Because; but; for||
|-
|-
|[[Karuh]]||Language; word||
|[[Karuh]]||Language; word||
Line 41: Line 41:
|[[Lawey]]||Objective; purpose||
|[[Lawey]]||Objective; purpose||
|-
|-
|[[Linu']] ([[linuq]])||Clean; holy||
|[[linuq|Linu']] ||Clean; holy||
|-
|-
|[[Lutep]]||Faithful||
|[[Lutep]]||Faithful||
Line 47: Line 47:
||[[Makat]]||Brave; courageous||
||[[Makat]]||Brave; courageous||
|-
|-
|Maya' ([[mayaq]])||Believe; follow||
|[[mayaq|Maya']]||Believe; follow||
|-
|-
|[[ meduul]]||to pass on||
|[[ meduul]]||to pass on||
Line 83: Line 83:
|[[Peruyung]] ngen Alla||Live in unity with God||
|[[Peruyung]] ngen Alla||Live in unity with God||
|-
|-
|[[Pinian]]||Commandment; wish||
|[[Pinian]]|| will; wish||
|-
|-
|[[Putuh]]||Request||
|[[Putuh]]||Request||
|-
|-
|[[Renga']]||If; when||
|[[Rengaq|Renga']]||If; when||
|-
|-
|[[Roh]]||Spirit||
|[[Roh]]||Spirit||
Line 94: Line 94:
|-
|-
|[[Sidih]]||Whoever||
|[[Sidih]]||Whoever||
|-
|[[Sitan]]||Satan||
|-
|[[Taka]]||Lake||
|-
|-
|[[Tebada']]||Advice; guideline||
|[[Tebada']]||Advice; guideline||
|-
|-
|[[Tetameh Rayeh]]||(God, the) Father||
|[[Tetameh]] [[Rayeh]]||(God, the) Father||
|-
|-
|[[Teteng]]||Commandment; restriction||
|[[Teteng]]||Commandment; restriction||
Line 105: Line 109:
|[[Ulun]]||Life||
|[[Ulun]]||Life||
|-
|-
|Ulun nuk doo' ([[dooq]])||Unsinful life||
|Ulun meruked||Eternal life||
|-
|Ulun nuk meruked||Eternal life||
|-
|-
|Yaya||John||Yahya
|Yaya||John||Yahya
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 20:48, 25 September 2020

GLOSSARY OF KELABIT WORDS, WITH MEANINGS/USAGES GIVEN IN ENGLISH WORDS/TERMS MEANINGS/USAGES

Keretes suk linulun||Scroll||
Kelabit English Bahasa Malaysia
Aban for the sake of; unless
Alla God
Anak Nedih His Son
Banget Ocean; sea
Bena'ur Bow (for arrow)
Buluh Love
Edto Day; sun
Iblis Devil
Ieh He , She
Inan Have; the reason
Kadi' Because; but; for
Karuh Language; word
Karuh suk Merey Ulun Word of Life
Kepiped Final; last
Keruyob Robe
Lawey Objective; purpose
Linu' Clean; holy
Lutep Faithful
Makat Brave; courageous
Maya' Believe; follow
meduul to pass on
Merey doo’ kinuan sala' Forgive sin
Meru' Envy; hate
Meruked Eternal
Metutul Repeat; give witness
Mubpur Pour
Muned Just; righteous
Munu' Enemy
Neretek Authorize; choose
Ngawal Accept; receive
Ngelibung Protect; surround
Ngerereb Baptize
Pana Arrow
Pememug Dereh Saviour
Pengibpang Advocate
Peripimet Abide
Peruyung ngen Alla Live in unity with God
Pinian will; wish
Putuh Request
Renga' If; when
Roh Spirit
Sebukuh Short term calendar (pointing to an upcoming event)
Sidih Whoever
Sitan Satan
Taka Lake
Tebada' Advice; guideline
Tetameh Rayeh (God, the) Father
Teteng Commandment; restriction
Tulu Correct; if; should
Ulun Life
Ulun meruked Eternal life
Yaya John Yahya